Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium californicum
Add
Common Name: Yellow Eyed Grass  
Plant photo of: Sisyrinchium californicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The yellow eyed grass is a grass-like perennial that grows 12" tall. It produces yellow spring flowers and prefers wet soils. This perennial needs afternoon shade in warm inland areas but will tolerate full sun in coastal areas. It is a California native. Foliage is gray green and sword shaped.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.